You are not logged in
[…] Has used a position of prominence within any country to endorse or espouse terrorist activity, or to persuade others to support terrorist activity or a terrorist organization , in a way that the Secretary of State has determined undermines United States efforts to reduce or eliminate terrorist activities.
Has received military-type training from or on behalf of any organization that, at the time the training was received, was a terrorist organization;
“Military-type training”
is defined at 18 U.S.C. § 2339D(c)(1) to include: “training in means or methods that can cause death or serious bodily injury, destroy or damage property, or disrupt services to critical infrastructure, or training on the use, storage, production, or assembly of any explosive, firearm or other weapon, including any weapon of mass destruction . . .”
Is the spouse or child of an alien who is inadmissible under this subparagraph, if the activity causing the alien to be found inadmissible occurred within the last 5 years. To qualify as a “child,” the individual must be unmarried and under 21 years of age.